Warning

Under the Liquor Control Reform Act 1998 it is an offence

  • To supply alcohol to a person under the age of 18 years (Penalty exceeds $8,000)

  • For a person under the age of 18 years to purchase or receive liquor. (Penalty exceeds $700).

Select Wines Pty Ltd ABN 67 161 971 786

VIC Liquor Licence No. 36129048

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Select Wines Pty Ltd ("Select Wines") website, www.selectwines.com.au

Select Wines is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Select Wines is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Select Wines customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Select Wines takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Select Wines reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Select Wines reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Select Wines welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Select Wines Pty Ltd,
PO Box 188,
Mermaid Beach, QLD 4218,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: privacy@selectwines.com.au

Copyright Notice

Copyright © 2013 Select Wines Pty Ltd

(1)      Ownership of copyright

We and our licensors own the copyright in:

(a)      this website; and

(b)      the material on this website (including, without limitation, the text, computer code, artwork, photographs, images, music, audio material, video material and audio-visual material on this website).

(2)      Copyright licence

We grant to you a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, revocable licence to:

(a)      view this website and the material on this website on a computer or mobile device via a web browser;

(b)      copy and store this website and the material on this website in your web browser cache memory; and

(c)      print pages from this website for your own [personal and non-commercial] use.

We do not grant you any other rights in relation to this website or the material on this website. In other words, all other rights are reserved.

For the avoidance of doubt, you must not adapt, edit, change, transform, publish, republish, distribute, redistribute, broadcast, rebroadcast, or show or play in public this website or the material on this website (in any form or media) without our prior written permission.  

(3)      Data mining

The automated and/or systematic collection of data from this website is prohibited.

(4)      Permissions

You may request permission to use the copyright materials on this website by writing to [email address] or [address].

(5)      Enforcement of copyright

We take the protection of our copyright very seriously.

If we discover that you have used our copyright materials in contravention of the licence above, we may bring legal proceedings against you, seeking monetary damages and/or an injunction to stop you using those materials. You could also be ordered to pay legal costs.

If you become aware of any use of our copyright materials that contravenes or may contravene the licence above, please report this by email to web@selectwines.com.au or by post to PO Box 188 Mermaid Beach QLD 4218.

(6)      Infringing material

If you become aware of any material on our website that you believe infringes your or any other person's copyright, please report this by email to web@selectwines.com.au or by post to PO Box 188 Mermaid Beach QLD 4218.

(7)      Credit

This document was created using an SEQ Legal template.